Wyniki 4 etapu z dnia 03.04.2009 Vertova - Vertova, dystans 183,6 km 

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini        4.23.44  (41.796 km/h)
2 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
3 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style
4 Simon Clarke (Aus) Amica Chips - Knauf
5 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
7 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental
10 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura
11 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
12 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
15 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
16 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
17 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
19 Björn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus
20 Krzysztof Szczawiński (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
21 Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
22 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld
24 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental
26 Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
27 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
28 Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
29 Julian David Munoz Giraldo (Col) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
30 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
31 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
32 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
33 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura
34 Americo Novembrini (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
35 Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
36 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
37 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
38 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
39 Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
40 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld
41 Santo Anza (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
42 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD
43 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental
44 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
45 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
46 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Team Utensilnord
47 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Team Moscow
48 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
49 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
50 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
51 Jarosław Dąbrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
52 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
53 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura
54 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style
55 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
56 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
57 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld
58 Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
59 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
61 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
62 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
63 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Centri Della Calzatura
64 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental
65 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
66 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
67 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
68 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
69 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
70 Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
71 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
72 Diego Tamayo Martinez (Col) Carmiooro - A Style
73 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) Amica Chips - Knauf
74 Enrico Zen (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
75 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirpool - Author
76 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
77 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             0.22
78 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                  1.35
79 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Team Moscow                                         3.45
80 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
81 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
82 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura
83 Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura
84 Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Team Moscow
85 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
86 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
87 Harald Fankhauser (Aut) ELK Haus
88 Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus
89 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
90 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
91 Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
92 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
93 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental
94 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD
95 Jan Frederik Grue (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
96 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
97 Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
98 Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
99 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
100 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
101 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
102 Michele Gaia (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare
103 Otto Eikeset (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
104 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
105 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
106 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
107 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
108 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Team Utensilnord
109 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Team Utensilnord
110 Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
111 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
112 Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
114 Eddy Serri (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
115 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
116 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
117 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                         5.50
118 Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's                            6.16
119 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
120 Christer Rake (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
121 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
122 Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
123 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
124 Carlo Corra (Ita) Team Utensilnord
125 Daniel Schorn (Aut) ELK Haus
126 Jacub Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
127 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
128 Alexander Gufler (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
129 Marino Palandri (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
130 Przemysław Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
131 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Centri Della Calzatura
132 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
133 Bruno Rizzi (Ita) Team Utensilnord
134 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Csf Group - Navigare                               8.10
135 Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
136 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
137 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
138 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD                                                     8.13
139 Marco Corsini (Ita) Team Utensilnord
140 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
141 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD
142 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Team Moscow                                           10.36
143 Diego Nosotti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
144 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) ELK Haus
145 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Continental
146 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
147 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
148 Christopher Duperrut (Swi) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
149 Sante Di Nizio (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
150 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
151 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
152 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
153 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
154 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Amica Chips - Knauf
155 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
156 Alexander Egger (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
157 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec
158 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
159 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
160 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
161 Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
162 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
163 Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
164 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
165 Daniele Di Nucci (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura
166 Andrej Kunitski (Blr) Amica Chips - Knauf
167 Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
168 Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
169 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
170 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
171 Fabrizio Amerighi (Ita) Team Utensilnord
172 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Team Utensilnord
173 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's
174 Diego Genovesi (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
175 Tommi Martikainen (Fin) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
176 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
177 Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley                        12.16
178 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
179 Haavard Nybö (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
DNF Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus
DNF Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A Style
DNF Urmo Utar (Est) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
DNF Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Team Moscow
DNF Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Team Moscow
DNF Kirill Baranov (Rus) Team Moscow
DNS Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
DNS Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Team Moscow

Premie górskie

La Forcella #1
1 Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                           4 pts
2 Przemysław Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                     2
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                  1

La Forcella #2
1 Przemysław Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                     4 pts
2 Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                           2
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                  1

La Forcella #3
1 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            4 pts
2 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                2
3 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              1

Klasyfikacja generalna po 4 etapie

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                       12.05.31
2 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           0.20
3 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
5 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                               0.26
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
7 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              0.42
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                  0.43
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental
11 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental
12 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD                                                    0.44
13 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                           0.45
14 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld
15 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld
16 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
17 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                        0.51
18 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
19 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
20 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Amica Chips - Knauf                                       0.52
22 Santo Anza (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
23 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) Amica Chips - Knauf
24 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            0.54
25 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          0.58
26 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
27 Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
29 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
30 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     1.00
31 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
32 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
33 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      1.11
34 Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author                                     1.13
35 Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirpool - Author
36 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirpool - Author
37 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                             1.15
38 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
39 Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
40 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
41 Krzysztof Szczawiński (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia              1.16
42 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
43 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
44 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                             1.17
46 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
47 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                 1.21
48 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
49 Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                     1.22
50 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's                          1.24
.
.
.
52 Jarosław Dąbrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's                          1.24
109 Przemysław Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                7.32

Klasyfikacja punktowa

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             24 pts
2 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            19
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                             16
4 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style                             15
5 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec                                   13
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               10
7 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's                               10
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Amica Chips - Knauf                                           7
9 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                6
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           5
11 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura                                 5
12 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                           4
13 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                 3
14 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                3
15 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                        2
16 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        2
17 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                     2
18 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           1
19 Haavard Nybö (Nor) Team Sparebanken Vest - Ridley                               1

Klasyfikacja górska

1 Przemysław Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                     6 pts
2 Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                           6
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            4
4 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                2
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                  2
6 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              1