Wyniki 7 etapu z dnia 17.03.2009 San Benedetto del Tronto, dystans 169 km

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-Highroad                   4.09.46 (40.597km/h)
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
7 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
11 Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
14 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
15 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katusha
16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
17 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
18 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
19 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis                   

Klasyfikacja generalna

1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         27.37.22
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                                0.25
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                        1.07
4 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Columbia-Highroad                                            1.10
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                          1.13
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              2.06
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram                                                       2.32
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                                             2.33
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Columbia-Highroad                                        2.41
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                    2.54
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                      3.05
12 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            3.06
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                 3.10
14 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis                                                     3.21
15 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                 3.37
17 George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-Highroad                                           4.35
18 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                      4.37
19 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil                                                  4.53
20 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               5.42